As its name suggests, grapeseed oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes that were first used to make wine. Nowadays it is being highly sought after for its cosmetic properties in the skin care industry and, most recently, in the hair care industry.
Grapeseed oil is lighter than coconut or olive oil and it’s non comedogenic. This means it does not clog pores, making it suitable for every skin type including acne-prone. It’s a good moisturizer for all hair types and it nurtures the strands from the scalp to the ends.
Its beneficial properties come from the Omega-6 fatty acids and the nutrients and minerals found in it such as linoleic acid, polyunsaturated fatty acids, and vitamin E.
Omega-6 fatty acids are anti-inflammatory, help relieve skin and scalp issues that cause itchiness, antimicrobial and used to treat acne outbreaks or dandruff caused by bacteria, and they contain a powerful antioxidant called proanthocyanidin that helps even out skin tone when used frequently.
Vitamin E helps restore and increase skin hydration, improving its viscoelasticity by restoring and preserving water that has been lost. It also claims to improve skin’s softness. This type of antioxidant helps fight against the free radicals that damage our skin cells causing aging signs (wrinkles, pigmentation, dullness) to appear prematurely.
Linoleic acid has anti-inflammatory properties that help relieve the top and middle skin layers.
Finally, polyunsaturated fatty acids help protect the skin and hair strands from damage caused by UV rays.
The boost in moisture caused by grapeseed oil helps slow down oil production in the scalp, while at the same time protecting the strands. Adsorption is the ability of a substance to sit in the outer layer of the skin or outside the cuticle of the hair. Just like with heat protectants, grapeseed oil gets adsorbed - rather than absorbed-, creating a protective layer for the hair strands.